You are here

2018 Annual Training agenda and linked sessions

Pre-Conference Event

 

Monday, April 30, 2018

Location: T. J. Stones (www.tjstones.com) 608 Montgomery Street Alexandria, VA 22314 in the Stuart Room (703) 548-1004

6:00 – 9:00 pm

NSC Steering Committee Meeting and Dinner and Newcomer-Mentor Mixer

 

 

 

 

National Steering Committee Meeting and Newcomer-Mentor Mixer

Come join us for dinner and learn more about the NSC! Everyone is welcome; this event is open to all 507 Program representatives, EPA representatives, and any other interested parties. We will conduct a brief NSC meeting and enjoy dinner. A short program to connect “Newcomers” with mentors is sure to add some fun to this event. Introductions will be made Tuesday morning for those unable to attend. (Purchase your own meal and/or drinks)

Coordinators: Tony Pendola, PE, NSC Chair, Small Business Ombudsman/SBEAP, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality and

Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, NSC Vice-Chair, Small Business Environmental Assistance Specialist, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Nancy Larson, Director, Pollution Prevention Institute Small Business Environmental Assistance Program, Kansas State University

Day One

Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Training Location: Crowne Plaza Hotel-901 N Fairfax St, Alexandria, VA 22314

Meeting room: Madison Room

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Registration and Networking

Name tag pick-up, Mentor Match and networking

(Free coffee will be available in the hotel lobby)

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Welcome

 

 

 

Welcome

Joan B. Rogers, Deputy Director, EPA’s Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization and Asbestos and Small Business Ombudsman

Tony Pendola, PE, NSC Chair, Small Business Ombudsman/SBEAP, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality

Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, NSC Vice-Chair, Small Business Environmental Assistance Specialist, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

9:30 am – 10:15 am

Update from EPA OSDBU

 

Update from EPA Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization

*This session will be available via webinar*

Speaker:  Joan B. Rogers, Deputy Director, EPA’s Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization and Asbestos and Small Business Ombudsman

Coordinator and Moderator: Paula Hoag, EPA’s Office of Small Business Programs

10:15 am – 10:30 am

Break

Break and networking

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Meet and Greet Newcomers – This session is to meet any newcomers to the National SBEAP.  This is for all attendees not just newcomers.

Coordinator: Jeremy Hancher, Pennsylvania, EMAP Environmental Consultant/Region 3 Rep

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Educational Session

 

 

Title: Review of Annual Report Data

Way to go SBEAPS! This year, 42 programs representing 38 states provided annual report data. Jennifer and Nancy will go through the highlights and share the updated Annual Report Flier.

Speakers: Jennifer Collins, Manager, Pollution Prevention and Compliance Assistance, Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management

Nancy Larson, Director, Pollution Prevention Institute Small Business Environmental Assistance Program, Kansas State University

11:45 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch

Lunch on your own

1:00 pm – 2:15 pm

Technical Air Session

 

 

 

 

Title: Once In Always In Presentation

*This session will be available via webinar*

U.S. EPA AA Memo -S.112 CAA

https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2018-01/documents/​reclassification_of_major_sources_as_area_sources_under_section_112_of_the_clean_air_act.pdf

Speakers:  Tony Pendola PE, NSC Chair, Small Business Ombudsman/SBEAP, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality

Moderator: La Ronda Bowen, Small Business Ombudsman, California Air Resources Board

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

Break

Break and Networking

2:45 pm – 4:15 pm

Promotional Session

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Title: Marketing with No or Little Budget: What can we learn from each other?

State programs will share their successes and lessons learned aka failures, of promotional efforts with limited resources. Presenters will be limited to 5-minutes to tell their stories.

Speakers:  Annette Fulgenzi, SBEAP Manager, Office of Entrepreneurship, Innovation & Technology, Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity

Renee Bashel, Environmental Assistance Coordinator, Small Business Environmental Assistance Program, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Tony Pendola PE, NSC Chair, Small Business Ombudsman/SBEAP, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality

Donovan Grimwood, Small Business Environmental Ombudsman, Office of External Affairs - Small Business Environmental Assistance Program

La Ronda Bowen, Small Business Ombudsman, California Air Resources Board

Lloyd A. Kirk, Director, Office of External Affairs, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

NSC Reception at Hotel

 

State Networking Reception: NSC Tradition

All participants are asked to bring an item(s) that represents their state ($15 value) to participate in a fun icebreaker.

Moderator: Jennifer Collins, Manager, Pollution Prevention and Compliance Assistance, Indiana Dept. of Environmental Management

Day Two

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Training Location:  Crowne Plaza Hotel-901 N Fairfax St, Alexandria, VA 22314

Meeting Room: Madison Room

8:00 am – 8:30 am

Coffee and networking

Grab some coffee and sit with someone new to learn about his or her program.

8:30 am – 9:45 am

NSC Session

 

 

 

Title: NSC Year in Review June 1, 2017 – May 31, 2018

Description: We will review accomplishments and works in progress as well as strategies, new activities and opportunities to strengthen the NSC.

Speakers:  Tony Pendola PE, NSC Chair, Small Business Ombudsman/SBEAP, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality

Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, New NSC Chair, Small Business Environmental Assistance Specialist, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

9:45 am – 10:00 am

Break

Break and Networking

10:00 am  – 10:45 am

Educational Session

 

 

Title: EPA’s E-Enterprise for the Environment

*This session will be available via webinar*

Speaker: Kelly Poole is a Senior Project Manager at ECOS. She supports the Air Committee, assists with the Compliance Committee, and works on E-Enterprise work related to air issues.

Moderator: Lloyd A. Kirk, Director, Office of External Affairs, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality

10:45 am  – 11:45 am

 

 

Title: SBA Office of Advocacy

Speaker: Tayyaba “Tabby” Waqar , SBA Assistant Chief Counsel for Environmental Policy

Moderator: Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, NSC Chair, Small Business Environmental Assistance Specialist, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

11:45 am – 1:00 pm

Lunch

Lunch on your own.

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Website Session

 

Title: Website Review

Be ready to provide feedback via your smartphones and see the real-time results!

Speaker: Nancy Larson, Director, Pollution Prevention Institute Small Business Environmental Assistance Program, Kansas State University

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm

Technical Air Session

 

 

Title: Pollution Prevention/Compliance Assistance integration-promoting sustainable behaviors

*This session will be available via webinar*

Speakers:  Dan Sowry, Assistant Chief, Ohio EPA’s Compliance Assistance Program

Jennifer Collins, Manager, Pollution Prevention and Compliance Assistance, Indiana Department of Environmental Management

Moderator: Jennifer Feyerherm, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Break and networking

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Trade Associations Panel Discussion

 

 

 

 

Trade Associations Discussion

Confirmed Participants:

Marci Kinter, Specialty Graphic Imaging Association

Melinda Tomaino, The Associated General Contractors of America

Dale Drysdale, National Stone, Sand, & Gravel Association

Joseph Ricci,  TRSA,  Association of Linen, Uniform & Facility Services

Tee Rowe, Association of Small Business Development

Moderator: Annette Fulgenzi, SBEAP Manager, Office of Entrepreneurship, Innovation & Technology, Illinois Department of Commerce & Economic Opportunity

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

State Awards Ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State SBEAP/SBO: State Awards Ceremony (Roosevelt East Room)

(Refreshments provided)

Presentation of Awards:

Small Business  Environmental Assistance Program Excellence Award

Small Business Environmental Stewardship Award

Business Assistance Providers Environmental  Leadership Award

Karen V. Brown  Leadership Award

Moderator: Tony Pendola, PE, NSC Chair, Small Business Ombudsman/SBEAP, North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality

Moderator: Renee Bashel, Small Business Environmental Assistance Program, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

Photographer: Donovan Grimwood, Small Business Environmental Ombudsman, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation

Day Three

Thursday, May 3, 2018

Training Location:  U.S. EPA’s William Jefferson Clinton East Building, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20004 (Enter on Constitution Avenue)

8:00am – 10:00am

Travel to EPA HQ

Travel to EPA HQ and Pass through Security; For those not staying Thursday evening check out and leave luggage at the hotel lobby as they will not be allowed in EPA building. Please be sure to bring a government issued I.D. for security check-in.

10:00am – 12:00pm

EPA Awards Ceremony

Room 1152

EPA Small Business Administrator’s Awards Ceremony - EPA Administrator recognizing program activities – individuals, businesses and state/local entities for their outstanding contributions during FY 2017

12:00pm – 1:00pm

Lunch

Lunch on your own in surrounding area – Security tag will be provided in the morning.  Remember to return promptly for our EPA sessions.

1:00 pm – 1:40 pm

EPA Presentations

Room 1117A

(Webinar tentative)

Title: Introduction to EPA Smart Sectors Program

*This session will tentatively be available via webinar*

(Audio Only)

Speaker: Nena Shaw, EPA

Moderator: Paula Hoag, EPA’s Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization

1:40 pm – 2:20 pm

EPA Presentations

Room 1117A

(Webinar tentative)

Title: Making Connections – how can SBEAPs work with OAR

*This session will tentatively be available via webinar*

(Audio Only)

Speakers: Bill Wehrum, Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation

Moderator: Joan B. Rogers, Deputy Director, EPA’s Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization and Asbestos and Small Business Ombudsman

2:20 pm – 3:00 pm

EPA Presentations

Room 1117A

(Webinar tentative)

Title: TSCA Updates

*This session will tentatively be available via webinar*

(Audio Only)

Speakers: Susanna Blair, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention

Moderator: Paula Hoag, EPA’s Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization

City sights –

D.C. tour

This will be a fun, relaxing opportunity to tour D.C. monuments via a (4.5 stars) hop-on, hop-off double-decker bus! E-mail nlarson@ksu.edu if you want to participate.  $40-50 per person.

Optional group dinner will follow for participants.