You are here

2020 Annual Training

 



 

2020 Annual Training Agenda with Linked Resources

Thanks to U.S. EPA for sponsoring the Sept 8 -11, 2020 Annual Training

Presentation files and recordings are linked below. More than 100 participants attended and a summary of evaluations will be available in early October.

(PDF version of agenda(Speaker bio's(Attendee FAQs)

Sept. 8, 2020

Day 1 Tuesday

12:30 pm – 12:55 pm

Eastern Time Zone

Pre-Training Event

Pre-Training networking

 

Facilitator: Jennifer Collins, NSC chair, (IN)

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

 

 

Welcome and Introductions

Opening and Logistics: (PDF) (Recording)

Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, Training Chair, (WI)

Welcome and Introductions: Denise Sirmons, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Director (Bio)

 

1:30 pm – 1:50 pm

ASBO Update

U.S. EPA Asbestos and Small Business Ombudsman Program update (PDF) (Recording)(Q&A)

Speaker: Paula Hoag, EPA's Asbestos and Small Business Ombudsman

1:50 pm – 2:00 pm

Break and trivia question

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

 

Air Quality Session

U.S. EPA Office of Air Quality and Planning Standards update and learning management system (PDFs - Wright, Getz, Modak) (Recording) (Q&A)

Speaker: Rhonda Wright, Adam Baumgart-Getz and Nabanita Modak, EPA Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Education Session

Newcomers and brief overview of 507 program – Always fun and entertaining, this interactive session will connect you with various state technical assistance providers. This session will use the game software, Kahoot! (PDF slides, questions) (Recording)

Speaker: Belinda Breidenbach (ID)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Separate Zoom Link

Networking Session

Networking social Join us for this interactive 30 minutes that is sure to help you smile and unwind from a day of Zoom meetings. This session was not recorded.

Facilitators: Belinda Breidenbach (ID) and Lee Ann Briggs (PA)

Sept. 9, 2020

Day 2 Wednesday

1:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Eastern Time Zone

Welcome

Welcome and introductions: Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, Training Chair, (WI)

 

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm

TSCA Session

Update on TSCA Section 6 Implementation (PDF) (Recording) (Q&A)

Speaker: Niva Kramek, Associate Chief, Existing Chemicals Branch, Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention 

2:00 pm – 2:10 pm

Break and Trivia Question

2:10 pm – 3:00 pm

 

Multimedia Session

Small business assistance in the COVID-19 and virtual age How are EPA, SBA and SBEAPs changing the way they work with small businesses since COVID, specifically related to on-site facility visits and in-person training events? (PDFs - opening, Johnson, MNpolicy) (Kirk) (Recording) (Q&A)

Panel: Madeline Beal (EPA), Troy Johnson (MN), Tony Pendola (NC), and Lloyd Kirk (OK)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Multimedia Session

Review of Annual Report Data – Learn how your data is translated into our National Annual Report! Through polling features, provide feedback about ways data has or could be used. (PDF) (Recording) (Q&A)

Speaker: Allison Crowther (KS)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

 

Networking Social

State Networking Reception: NSC Traditionparticipants will use an online game software, Kahoot!  This session was not recorded.

Facilitator: Jennifer Collins (IN)

Sept. 10, 2020

Day 3 Thursday

1:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Eastern Time Zone

Welcome

Welcome and introductions: Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, Training Chair, (WI)

 

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm

Air Quality Session

NSBEAP Website Air Resources and Virtual Feedback Session - What should change or will change in the next five years? As always, real time feedback will be included. (PDF) (Recording)

Speaker: Donovan Grimwood (TN)

1:45 pm – 2:00 pm

Break and Trivia Question then move to a separate meeting invite

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Separate Zoom Link

NSC Session

NSC Meeting/Year in Review/Strategy Session – Interactive session using breakout rooms, be ready to move randomly and share ideas in small groups. (Notes)

Speakers: Jennifer Collins, NSC Chair and Donovan Grimwood, Vice Chair

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

State Awards Ceremony & Reception

State SBEAP/SBO: State Awards Ceremony – Bring your own snack and drink to this reception and celebration. (PDF) (Recording)

Master of Ceremonies: Renee Lesjak Bashel (WI)

Sept. 11, 2020

Day 4 Friday

1:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Eastern Time Zone

Welcome by ADA

Welcome and Introduction: Lisa Ashenbrenner Hunt, Training Chair, (WI)

 

Welcome Remarks: Doug Benevento, EPA, Deputy Administrator (Bio) (Recording) (Q&A)

1:15 pm – 2:00pm

Keynote Air Quality Session

Outreach and Information Division Small business Program - the path forward for a sustainable future (PDF) (Recording) (Q&A)

Speakers: Anna Wood, EPA Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards

2:00 pm – 2:10 pm

Break and Trivia Question

2:10 pm – 3:00 pm

 

Air Quality Session

National Compliance Initiatives – Creating Cleaner Air for Communities (PDF) (Recording) (Q&A)

Speaker: Robert Lischinsky, EPA’s Office of Enforcement & Compliance Assurance/Office of Compliance/Air Branch

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Closing Social

Closing and discussion - grab a refreshing TGIF beverage and join us for a few minutes of celebration and discussion of our vision for the 2021 event. This session was not recorded.

Facilitators: Jennifer Collins, NSC Chair, Donovan Grimwood, Vice Chair and Nancy Larson (KS)